EMRS Recruitment 2021 for 3479 PGT TGT Principal Posts

EMRS Recruitment 2021 Latest 3479 Vacancies for the TGT, PGT, Principal & Vice-Principal Posts

Ministry of Tribal Affairs, Eklavya Model Residential Schools has announced EMRS Recruitment 2021 for the TGT, PGT, Principal, and Vice Principal Posts. There are around 3479 vacancies for the teaching sector jobs

Job aspirants who were waiting for Teaching Jobs have a good opportunity now to apply for EMRS Teaching Jobs in 17 States across the country. The process of selection will be done through the written examination which will be conducted on the 01st week of June 2021 as per the schedule.

The Official Notification is already released by the department and can be downloaded from this page. We have attached the download links for the official notification and online form with complete details and information.

EMRS Recruitment for Teaching Sector Jobs

Important Dates
Starting Date to Apply Online1st April 2021
Closing Date to Apply Online30th April 2021
Date for Correction in Particulars of Application Form4th to 6th May 2021
Tentative Date of Written TestLast week of May 2021/ First week of June 2021.

Department: Ministry of Tribal Affairs, Eklavya Model Residential Schools (EMRS)

Number of Vacancies: 3479

State / UTPrincipalVicePrincipalPGT TGTTotal 
Andhra Pradesh146097117
Chhattisgarh3719135323514
Gujarat17224118161
Himachal Pradesh10618
Jharkhand8813260208
Jammu & Kashmir2001214
Madhya Pradesh32326255901279
Maharashtra16828164216
Manipur0283040
Mizoram032510
Odisha151112106144
Rajasthan1611102187316
Sikkim22172344
Telangana11677168262
Tripura13361858
Uttar Pradesh22373879
Uttarakhand11349
Total175116124419943479

EMRS Teaching Jobs Eligibility Criteria 2021

Educational Qualification: 

  • For Principal & Vice-Principal Post: Master’s Degree, B.Ed or equivalent degree, Proficiency in teaching in Hindi and English medium with relevant experience
  • For PGT Post: PG (Relevant Discipline), B.Ed, Proficiency in teaching in Hindi and English medium with relevant experience
  • For TGT Post: Degree (Relevant Discipline), B.Ed or equivalent with STET/ CTET, Proficiency in teaching in Hindi and English medium with relevant experience.

Age Limit:

  • For Principal: Not exceeding 50 years
  • For Vice-Principal: 45 Years
  • For PGT: 40 Years
  • For TGT: Up to 35 Years

 Age Relaxation applicable to reserved categories like SC, ST, OBC, PWD, EXSM as per rules mentioned in the official notification.

Selection Process: The selection procedure for EMRS Teaching Jobs will be done on the basis of a computer-based test followed by an interview. There will be no interview round for TGT posts.

Application Fee: The Exam Fee Structure for different categories are mentioned below:

  • For Principal & Vice-Principal: Rs. 2000/-
  • For PGT & TGT: Rs. 1500
  • For SC/ST/ PWD candidates: Nil

Apply Online for EMRS Principal TGT PGT Online Form

Candidates satisfying all the eligibility criteria as mentioned above or in the official notification can apply online for the EMRS Recruitment before the last date i.e 30.04.2021. For more details or any other doubt, you can ask us in the comments below.

Important Links
EMRS Official NotificationDownload Here
Apply Online for EMRS VacancyClick Here
Visit Official EMRS PortalClick Here

Other Links you might find useful:

Recommended Books for Exam Preparations:

The Author

Vacancy Exam

Vacancy Exam provides the latest job notifications, study material for upcoming exams. Our Dedicated Team provides you important news and updates regarding admit card, answer key and result.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *